Accident Summary Nr: 201030806 - Employee's finger crushed in horn press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300754918 | 08/13/1997 | 2511 | 0 | Virco Mfg Corporation |
Abstract: On August 7, 1997, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working in metal department #96 on a 30 ton, full-revolution horn press. The horn press was designed to finish forming a 5 by 22 by 15 metal part. The operator's job was to remove an unfinished part from storage, insert it into the press, position it and manually hold it in place. The operator then activated the ram by depressing the moveable foot pedal. Employee #1 was engaged in this work when he indicated that he was having difficulty properly positioning the metal tray in the machine. He felt there was an obstruction in the point of operation area that he couldn't see through the descending Plexiglas shield. Employee #1 reached under the guard to investigate the point of operation area with his right hand. While he was doing so, he inadvertently activated the ram, crushing his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300754918 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |