Accident Summary Nr: 201030772 - Employee's finger amputated in table saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120297502 | 07/22/1997 | 5211 | 0 | Harry Williams Lumber |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked in the yard of a lumber company that sold lumber and tools. He was assigned by the foreman to make 10 in. wedges from warped 2 by 4's, which were used because they were considered defective and could not be sold. Th foreman and assistant foreman had discussed with Employee #1 about using a cross-cut saw because they thought a table saw was too dangerous for this work. Employee #1 decided that the table saw was more appropriate for this job and used it instead. He designed a jig and lifted the guard up and away from the saw blade so that the work could be done with the jig. Instead of using a push stick, Employee #1 held onto the wedge with his hands, with one hand on each side of the saw blade. He was cutting a wedge when the saw kicked back and Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the blade, amputating his index finger. The accident was the result of Employee #1's failing to use the guard on the saw or to use a push stick.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120297502 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |