Accident Summary Nr: 201030764 - Employee killed by falling bale of cardboard

Accident Summary Nr: 201030764 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12029752807/24/199750930Potential Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 worked at a recycling yard where recyclable materials were brought in by city vehicles and private waste-hauling trucks to be sorted, sold, and sent overseas. Stored in the yard was a pile of cardboard bales that was 25 ft wide at its south end by 105 ft long on its east side and 53 ft long on its west side. It consisted of 80 in. long by 30 in. wide by 32 in. high bales stacked up to six high, with each bale weighing approximately 1,000 lb. There were five bales, three stored lengthwise and two stored widthwise. Motor vehicle traffic was allowed on the west, east, and south perimeters of the pile. At the time of the accident, a coworker's truck was approaching the pile from the west side. The coworker was attempting to make a left-hand turn around the pile to exit the yard just as a city driver was pulling his truck up to the southeast end of the pile. In anticipation of driving his vehicle into the sorting area, he swung out wide to make the right-hand turn around the pile. As he got past the end of the pile, he saw the coworker's vehicle coming directly at him. The city driver backed up his vehicle to avoid being struck. Because he had swung out wide, he was at an angle to the pile and he backed straight into it. A maintenance man who was walking in the yard saw the city driver go forward and turn right. As he was making this turn, his truck struck the pile again, causing it to fall over. At this time, Employee #1 was walking north toward the sorting area to inspect the contents of a truck along the west perimeter of the pile. The city driver struck the southeast corner of the pile, and the impact caused it to domino to the west. Employee #1 was struck by a falling bale of cardboard and sustained traumatic injuries to his head and chest. He was transported to Harbor General, where he died as a result of his injuries. Causal factors to this accident include the employer's failure to delineate in the yard the area between the pile and motor vehicle traffic, and the employer's failure to train its workers in techniques of defensive driving and how to approach uncontrolled intersections.

Keywords: CHEST, CLEARANCE, GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120297528 Fatality Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers