Accident Summary Nr: 201030723 - Employee's foot run over by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120296397 | 07/11/1997 | 7363 | 0 | Resource Management Group Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for an employment agency with a contract to provide labor to the Yoplait-Columbo Company, a manufacturer of yogurt. She was stacking cases of yogurt while a coworker was using a Crown forklift, model #30RCTT, serial #W-85105, to unload a truck trailer. Employee #1 walked over to a window to signal the person on the other side that she needed a pen. Next to this window was a 9 ft high stack of pallets that was stored 2 to 3 ft in front of the trailer in which the coworker was working. The coworker was emerging from the trailer just as Employee #1 was stepping away from the window. The coworker's vision was obscured by the stack of pallets and he did not see Employee #1before the forklift ran over her foot. The main causal factor in this incident was failure of the coworker to slow down and sound his horn when he got to where his vision was obscured by the pallets.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120296397 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |