Accident Summary Nr: 201030707 - Employee's finger amputated in milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120295548 | 06/24/1997 | 3083 | 0 | Caravan |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was operating a Bridgeport milling machine, serial #J119828, equipped with a special tool die. She was cleaning a drill bit on the mill while at the same time was also reaching for the control at the top of the machine to turn it off. Before she could reach the switch, the glove on her right hand became caught on the bit, amputating her right index finger. The causal factors for this accident include Employee #1 wearing a glove when there was a danger of it becoming entangled in the moving machinery, and Employee #1 not stopping the machine prior to cleaning the bit.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120295548 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |