Accident: 201030681 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Struck By Falling Forklift Mast
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
120296413 | 05/27/1997 | 3312 | Paramount Forge |
Employee #1, a maintenance man for a metal forging plant, was repairing a Hyster H-60 forklift, serial #C5D3772H, with the help of coworkers from shipping and receiving. The chain had fallen off its track and the forklift mast was stuck on the second of its three stages. Employee #1 climbed onto the lift and asked a coworker to block it. A coworker placed a 4 by 6 piece of lumber underneath the forks and then called up to say that this had been done. Employee #1 began working from the side opposite the forks, putting his arm through the mast. As he freed the chain and mast, the mast came down, crushing his left arm. The equipment being repaired was not effectively blocked to prevent movement.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120296413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |