Accident Summary Nr: 201030665 - Employee burned in flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120296629 | 07/09/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Flat And Vertical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 5, 1997, Employee #1 was cutting concrete at a construction site. He reached into the storage cabinet of truck #12 to turn off the water pump for the concrete saw. As he turned the ON/OFF power switch, a spark ignited the flammable vapors within the cabinet generated by the storage of open, 5-gallon gas cans. A flash fire ensued, and Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns to his right arm, chest, and face. Paramedics transported him to the Torrance Memorial Burn Center.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120296629 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |