Accident Summary Nr: 201030640 - Employee injured by drill pipe after fall from catwalk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300754884 | 07/21/1997 | 1381 | 0 | Veco Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 16, 1997, Employee #1 was working as part of an oil well crew on an oil island that was preparing to pull the bit guide. An approximately 20 ft long piece of 4-1/2 in. diameter drill pipe had been placed on the catwalk to be pulled up and used during this procedure. In preparation for moving the drill rig, the pipe racks, which normally sat next to the catwalk, had already been removed. The piece of drill pipe had not been chocked, and the catwalk had no vertical pins or stops. While standing on the catwalk alongside the drill pipe, Employee #1, a floorhand, double wrapped a sling around the pipe so that it could be hauled up to the rig floor with the high line. When he pulled on the end of the sling furthest from him, the drill pipe began to roll toward him. The tool joints at each end of the drill pipe held the remainder of the pipe, which was smaller in diameter than the tool joint, above the catwalk deck. When the drill pipe rolled, Employee #1's foot became pinned under it. The far end of the drill pipe, which was closer to the catwalk edge, fell off first, causing the other end to flip up and knock Employee #1 off the catwalk. He sustained a fractured left elbow in the 5 ft fall to the ground. The 232 lb drill pipe landed came down on the steel toe of his right shoe, requiring the surgical amputation of all five toes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300754884 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |