Accident Summary Nr: 201030616 - Employee's leg fractured in rollers of tenter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120296124 | 03/25/1997 | 2211 | 0 | Hanyoung America Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper, and a coworker, the machine operator, were working on a tenter at a fabric dyeing plant. The tenter is a machine that irons out wrinkles on rolls of fabric after the fabric has been dyed. The coworker was at his work station in front of the controls, and Employee #1 was at the backside of the rollers where the fabric feeds into the machine. Employee #1 was setting up the machine by pulling fabric through the rollers. The machine was stopped while Employee #1 was feeding the rollers. The coworker, who could not see Employee #1, then turned on the machine. He heard Employee #1 yelling, looked over, and saw him waving his arms. The coworker turned off the machine, attempted unsuccessfully to extract Employee #1, and summoned help. Employee # 1 sustained a fractured tibia and fibula in his left leg. The main causal factor in this accident was the employer's failure to stop, de-energize, or lockout the machine to prevent inadvertent movement during set-up operations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120296124 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |