Accident Summary Nr: 201030574 - Employee injured in fall from dumpster
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120296231 | 03/20/1997 | 1761 | 0 | A C And S |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 27, 1997, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working on a 40 cubic yard metallic rubbish bin at Reynold's Metals. Employee #1 and one of the coworkers were in the bin at one end, standing on rubbish that was nearly up to the 8 ft top of the bin, trying to pull half of the top cover into place. The second coworker was at the other end of the bin, sitting on the second half of the cover and pushing the first half toward his coworkers. Apparently, this portion of the lid had become stuck and was not sliding properly, when all the pushing and pulling caused it to suddenly brake free, striking both Employee #1 and the first coworker. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 8 ft over the side of the bin to the ground. He sustained a fractured hand, as well as knee and head injuries, and was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center. The main causal factors in this accident were (1) failure to provide a safe access to where the employees needed to work (at the top of the bin); and (2) failure to provide fall protection equipment, such as safety belts and lanyards.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120296231 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |