Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201030558 - Employee Injured In Fall Into Elevator Shaft

Accident: 201030558 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 03/12/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12029621503/18/19971742Rmd Construction

At approximately 6:30 a.m. on March 12, 1997, Employee #1 was engaged in drywall work near the second-floor elevator shaft of the south wing of the central plant building. A rolling scaffold had been installed across the elevator shaft opening to facilitate the job. After completion of drywall operations in that immediate area, the scaffold was being dismantled. Employee #1 was standing close to the elevator shaft opening and extended his hand to grab part of the scaffold that was over the opening. As he did so, he leaned or pressed against the top rail of the temporary guardrail. His weight dislodged the two steel posts that were clamped to the floor slab to hold up the rail and he fell 16 ft through the guardrail into the elevator pit. Employee #1 suffered a dislocated shoulder and was transported to the Torrance (CA) Memorial Hospital. The main causal factors in this accident include (1) erecting a guardrail, including its connections and anchorage, was not capable of withstanding horizontal or vertical loads to the extent required by regulations; and (2) failure to provide the guardrail, which was likely to get heavier-than-normal stresses from workers carrying building materials, with additional strength through use of heavier stock, bracing, or other methods.

Keywords: guardrail, unsecured, work rules, construction, pit, fall, fall protection, elevator shaft
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 120296215 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Drywall installers FallDist:
FallHt:2
Cause: Plastering
FatCause: Fall from roof