Accident Summary Nr: 201030491 - Employee's thumb crushed when struck by aluminum dross
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120295845 | 02/11/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Christofferson Transportation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on January 13, 1997, Employee #1 was standing on the steps of a ladder attached to a trailer while a loader was discharging chucks of aluminum from the adjacent yard into the trailer. As he was watching, he put his hand against the trailer. The loader was completing one of several trips and was approaching the trailer with a load of dross when it bumped on the uneven ground and moved sideways. A chunk of aluminum became dislodged and flew out at Employee #1, striking and crushing his thumb. He was transported to Harbor UCLA Hospital, where his thumb was surgically amputated. The main causal factors in the accident were (1) failure to train Employee #1 to avoid standing on the steps of the trailer while dross chunks were being discharged into it; and (2) parking the tractor trailer on uneven ground, leading to hazardous movement by several vehicles.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120295845 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |