Accident Summary Nr: 201030475 - Employee's finger amputated in roll grooving machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120295753 | 01/30/1997 | 9999 | 0 | Los Angeles County Sanitation District |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 15, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a roll grooving machine to groove the end of an 2 ft long by 8 in. diameter pipe. The coworker was operating the machine from the side, using the ON/OFF switch, while Employee #1 held the pipe. The machine was also equipped with a foot control that assured it operated smoothly and continuously. When one end of the pipe was grooved, the coworker released the foot control and tried to disengage the grooving roll by rotating a handle, but found that the handle was jammed. Meanwhile, unbeknownst to the coworker, Employee #1 put her hand at the end of the pipe near the grooving roll in preparation for withdrawing the pipe. The coworker, finding it difficult to disengage the grooving roll, sidestepped and pressed the foot switch. As the machine started, Employee #1's finger became caught in the point of operation and was amputated. She was transported to Bay Harbor Hospital, where she was admitted for treatment. The existing guard on the machine was inadequate; even when it was in position, there was ample room to reach into the point of operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120295753 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |