Accident Summary Nr: 201030442 - Employee injured when vehicle overturns in drain depression

Accident Summary Nr: 201030442 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032557612/30/199644910Stevedoring Services Of America

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 8, 1996, Employee #1, of Stevedoring Services of America, was driving a bombcart with two 20 ft containers in the intermodal container storage area of the yard. She was making a left turn at the intersection of 5034 and 5030 when her vehicle dipped into a drain depression in the road and overturned. Employee #1 fell approximately 5 ft through the side window to the ground. She sustained multiple contusions and was transported to St. Mary's Medical Center in Long Beach, CA, for treatment. Employee #1 was not attentive to the speed limit or to a CAUTION sign warning about the depression in the road.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, DRIVER, FALL, SHARP TURN, DOCK WORKER, CONTUSION, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120325576 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy