Accident Summary Nr: 201030434 - Employee's finger amputated in food boxing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120325584 | 01/06/1997 | 2053 | 0 | Jessie Lord Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on December 4, 1996, Employee #1 was working at a machine that unfolded cartons and pushed a food product inside (e.g., a pie). He was checking the air pressure in the vacuum system of the machine when one of the hoses came loose. As he was repositioning the air hose, his left middle finger became caught in the nip point of two moving bevel gears and was amputated. He was transported by paramedics to Harbor UCLA Medical Center, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120325584 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |