Accident Summary Nr: 201030426 - Employee amputates fingers in hydraulic press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112128715 | 04/02/1996 | 3444 | 0 | Morgan Sheet Metal |
Abstract: On February 29, 1996, Employee #1 was using a 60 ton, Accurpress hydraulic press brake, model 7606, serial #2856, to put hems on the sides of 19 in. by 47 1/2 in. sheet metal plates. He reached between the dies to flip up one of the stops located behind the dies so that the lengthwise hem could be formed. While his hand was between the dies, the press came down, partially amputating three fingers on his left hand. The foot-operated pedal was covered and also had a flapper that had to be lifted with the toe before the foot could be placed on the pedal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112128715 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |