Accident Summary Nr: 201030392 - Employee injured in fall from moving trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120325535 | 12/04/1996 | 1721 | 0 | Majestic Painting & Tinting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 20, 1996, Employee #1 was engaged in a painting job. With the help of a portable ladder and a retaining wall, he had accessed the top of a permanent stationary trailer to check whether the paint hose he was carrying on his hand and shoulder would reach the object to be painted. Employee #1 stepped on another trailer, which was carrying grocery items for the attached grocery and which was connected to a motorized tow tractor. Within a few seconds of Employee #1 stepping on the second trailer, the driver started the engine. Employee #1 tried to attract driver's attention by yelling and thumping on the truck, but the driver did not hear him. As the driver started to drive away, Employee #1 fell to the ground from the back side of the trailer, sustaining an ankle injury and a fibular fracture. Causal factors in this accident include Employee #1 riding atop a load that was not secured to prevent shifting, and his not being trained in safe work practices. In addition, no scaffold was provided for work that could not be done on permanent/solid construction or a ladder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120325535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |