Accident Summary Nr: 201030384 - Employee's fingertip crushed by fork of fork lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201030384 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 11/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032545111/18/199651930Color Spot Nurseries

Abstract: On November 9, 1996, Employee #1, a repair mechanic, was working for an employer that operated a field nursery for small house plants. Recently, there had been substantial greenhouse construction, demolition, and remodeling operations that included the use of a forklift truck to pull out embedded pipes from the soil. One end of a steel chain was tied to the lift's fork and the other end was tied to a pipe. The fork was then raised, dislodging the pipe from the soil. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was tying a chain to the pipe and to the fork. His right hand was between the pipe and the fork when, for some reason, the forklift driver lowered the fork, smashing the tip of Employee #1's index finger. He was transported to Bay Harbor Hospital for treatment. The accident occurred because Employee #1 was allowed to work under the elevated portion of an industrial truck without it being effectively blocked to prevent it from falling.

Keywords: UNSECURED, BLOCKS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120325451 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.