Accident Summary Nr: 201030368 - Employee burned after stepping into hot water pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300754751 | 11/07/1996 | 2911 | 0 | Ultramar Inc |
Abstract: On October 8, 1996, Employee #1, a maintenance employee for a refinery, was walking through an area west of the 30-H-301 heater on his way to another work site. The area was flooded with hot water because the surface drainage system for the area had become plugged. His coworkers, who had been attempting to unplug the drainage system, had removed the catwalk covering from the sump box in the flooded area. They had left the area a few minutes earlier to obtain additional equipment. The area had been barricaded with plastic tape earlier, but the heat from the hot water had caused it to droop severely. Steam was rising from the surface of the pooled water, but Employee #1 decided to ford the pond of hot water rather than taking a longer, dry route. He did not notice any barricade tape in his pathway. As he walked through the water, he stepped into the uncovered sump box. Water came up over his 6 in. work boot, scalding him on the shin. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300754751 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |