Accident Summary Nr: 201030335 - Employee's fingers amputated when crushed under container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120326632 | 06/26/1996 | 4491 | 0 | Marine Terminals |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m., Employee #1 and a coworker, part of the 3:00 a.m. shift, were unloading containers from a ship at the Cal United terminals. The signalman had taken a break, so Employee #1, the swingman, took his place. The crane operator had a problem with a container getting stuck aboard the ship. Since the container was stuck, Employee #1 decided that the bomb cart onto which the container was to be dropped needed to be pulled up. He gave the UTR operator a signal to move forward by extending his arm forward. As Employee #1 signaled, he felt the breeze of the container go past him. The fingers on his left hand were then pulled down by the container into the bomb cart and amputated when the container came down on them. Employee #1 said that he did not signal the crane operator to commence operations, nor was he aware that the stuck container had been freed. The crane operator said that the operation was going smoothly. He stated that because this was a bomb cart operation the signalman's job was not that important, and that he needed to signal only when there was a problem. The crane operator also said that Employee #1 was in his blind spot at the time of the accident. It is unclear how this accident really happened, but it is clear that the employees were not signaling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120326632 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stevedores |