Accident Summary Nr: 201030327 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120326558 | 08/16/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Pro Roofing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a roofing company that specialized in tearing off roofs. He was replacing three-ply plywood along the perimeter of a 17 ft 6 in. high roof with a 20 degree slope. After finishing with the plywood, he was about to draw a chalk line when he slipped, lost his balance, and slid off the roof of the two-story apartment building. Employee #1 was hospitalized with internal injuries and a lacerated forehead. At the time of the accident he was wearing a new company uniform and work boots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120326558 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers |