Accident Summary Nr: 201030301 - EMPLOYEE DIED OF HEAD INJURIES IN FALL FROM LADDER

Accident Summary Nr: 201030301 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 10/09/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032519610/09/199617310Jsi Electrical Inc.

Abstract: An apprentice electrician was working at new electronics store. He was relocating a 6.3-meter-high exit sign that had been installed in the wrong place. The employee had begun to move the sign the day before, but the conductors from the junction box had to be put back inside the box. On the day of the accident, the apprentice was working on the junction box when he fell off his ladder. He sustained critical head injuries and died 5 days later. There were no witnesses, so the cause of the accident is not known. The conductors the employee was working on were energized, so he might have received an electric shock that caused him to fall off the ladder. However, the coroner found no burn marks on the employee's body. The conductors did not appear to have been pulled on by the employee. He was not wearing personal fall protection equipment.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120325196 Fatality Concussion Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder