Accident Summary Nr: 201030293 - Employee killed when pinned by forklift against rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120326574 | 10/24/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Worldtec Group International |
Abstract: On October 24, 1996, Employee #1, of Worldtech International, was working at Metro International, the secondary employer, in Carson, CA, as the warehouse was shutting down for the night. His primary duties as warehouseman were to load and unload containers; to band bundles of aluminum, copper, and lead; and to sweep the warehouse. His supervisor for the job was his cousin. At approximately 5:00 p.m., Employee #1 was driving a 5,000 lb capacity Daewoo forklift, model #GC255-2, serial #06-02856, when he was assigned by his supervisor to close the door to the railcar at bay #3. He dismounted and was starting to close the door when the forklift rolled backward, falling partially off the loading ramp and pinning him against the rail car. His cousin heard the forklift falling against the rail car and on Employee #1, and yelled to coworkers for help. A forklift, similar to the one that fell off the ramp, was used to pull the lift off Employee #1, but after several failed attempts, they realized it did not have enough capacity. A larger forklift was then secured and used to free Employee #1, who died of multiple traumatic injuries. A number of causal factors contributed to this accident. Employee #1 was not trained in using a forklift, but his supervisor/management did not stop or otherwise discipline him. Employee #1 did not set the parking brake or block the front or rear wheels on the lift. He also left the vehicle in neutral instead of putting it in gear. The lift was also parked on a 2-degree grade at the loading dock. Subsequent testing performed on the lift at the ramp verified that this slope was enough to cause the lift to roll backward.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120326574 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |