Accident Summary Nr: 201030277 - Employee sustains chemical burn to eye from cleanser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120324777 | 07/24/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores |
Abstract: On July 10, 1996, Employee #1 was rinsing shrimp under a faucet in the meat department of Lucky Store #430, in Long Beach, CA. As he was working, a drain pan struck against the bracket that supported the dispenser of formula C, a deodorizer/sanitizer. As the container fell from the bracket, the top dislodged and formula C splashed into his left eye. He immediately suffered discomfort and attempted to rinse the chemical out of his eye with water from the faucet. Employee #1 continued to work until the discomfort was so great he went to the Del Amo Industrial Medical Clinic, where he was treated and referred to Torrance Memorial Medical Center. Employee #1 was admitted to Torrance Memorial and treated for three days for eye damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120324777 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Butchers and meat cutters |