Accident Summary Nr: 201030236 - Employee's hand injured when caught in stacker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300754629 | 07/31/1996 | 2952 | 0 | G S Roofing |
Abstract: On July 20, 1996, Employee #1, who worked for an asphalt shingle manufacturer, was clearing a jam from the #3 stacker, which counted and stacked piles of shingles that were later palletized. As he was clearing shingles from the top starwheels of the stacker and the delivery belt conveyor that fed the stacker, his gloved left hand became caught in the running belt. The fingers of his left hand became wedged between the delivery belt and the feed chute of the #3 stacker, resulting in an abrasion of the soft tissue that required skin grafting. Employee #1 did not hit the local STOP button, which would have de-energized the delivery belt conveyor and #3 stacker. The company had installed a limit switch on the guard gate for the #3 stacker that de-energized it when the guard gate was opened (as it must be to clear a jam), but the limit switch did not de-energize the delivery belt conveyor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300754629 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Packaging and filling machine operators |