Accident Summary Nr: 201030228 - Employee injured in fall from elevated work stand
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300754603 | 07/24/1996 | 3721 | 0 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 a.m. on June 24, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers, who worked for a large aircraft manufacturer, were installing the main landing gear on plane #606 in Building 84. They were working from the platform of a main landing gear stand. The platform, located on the left side of the plane, ranged in height from 6 ft 11 in. to 7 ft 1 in. above the concrete floor. The workers first had to move the existing landing gear stand so that another could be used. Employee #1 was taking off the handrail posts so the stand would clear the flap hinge when he fell backward off the stand, fracturing his left hip. At the time of the accident, the guardrails were being removed and Employee #1 was using no alternate means of fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300754603 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine |