Accident Summary Nr: 201030202 - Employee's toe injured by wheel of chair, later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 201030202 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 05/15/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30075457907/18/199637210Mcdonnell Douglas Aerospace

Abstract: On May 15, 1996, Employee #1, who worked in the procurement office of an aircraft manufacturer, was standing behind the desk chair of a coworker who was showing him how to do something on her computer. After demonstrating, the coworker told Employee #1 to try it for himself, and pushed her desk chair back to allow him to sit down. As the chair rolled back, one of the casters on the five-legged, ergonomic chair rolled over Employee #1 right shoe, in the vicinity of his little toe. Although Employee #1 is an insulin-dependent diabetic, he did not seek medical attention that day. His toe became infected and on May 30, 1996 it had to be surgically removed. The perimeter of the wheels of the desk chair were covered by wheel fenders.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CHAIR, STRUCK BY, TOE, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300754579 Hospitalized injury Amputation Expediters