Accident Summary Nr: 201030186 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120325634 | 07/11/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Pacific Lighting Services |
Abstract: Two service technicians and their service manager arrived at a jobsite with a Skyhoist remote control aerial lift to repair a sign. The 3-meter by 3-meter by 3-meter cubic sign was located 7.6 meters above the ground. It had been raining, and water had accumulated inside the sign. One of the service technicians went up in the aerial lift at the east end of the sign and exited onto the sign. He walked over to the 457-millimeter by 457-millimeter hatch on the opposite side of the sign, which was about 3.4 meters from an overhead power line. He was using the vehicle-mounted generator on the aerial lift to provide temporary electric power. The service technician went inside and drove away some pigeons. Afterwards, his coworkers observed flashes inside the sign. The coworkers shut off the generator and called the injured employee's name. When they got no answer, the remaining service technician went up the ladder on the aerial lift and discovered the injured employee's body on the roof of the sign. He had been electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120325634 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |