Accident Summary Nr: 201030178 - Employee bitten by student, later becomes ill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120123005 | 04/30/1996 | 8211 | 0 | Long Beach Unified School District Jordan High |
Abstract: On March 27, 1996, Employee #1, a teacher in the special education department of Jordan High School, and an aide were attempting to put a student in a wheelchair. The student resisted and, during his struggle, bit Employee #1 on the right forearm and hand. She was treated by the school nurse and given a tetanus shot. On April 16, 1996, she was admitted to the hospital with infected wounds, an upper respiratory tract infection, and asthma. The employer failed to correct in a timely manner unsafe conditions related to workplace security and violence.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120123005 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Teachers, special education |