Accident Summary Nr: 201030145 - Employee injured in fall while sheeting a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120124250 | 04/25/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Superior Construction Inc |
Abstract: On April 12, 1996, Employee #1, who worked for a framing contractor, was using 4 ft by 6 ft sheets of plywood to cover the rafters of a 17 ft 4 in. high roof. He was carrying a plywood panel when it was caught by a gust of wind. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 10 ft from the edge of the roof onto a second-story balcony, fracturing his right tibia and fibula. The roof had no perimeter barricades or guardrails, and Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120124250 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |