Accident Summary Nr: 201030095 - Employee injured in fall from window opening.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112128707 | 03/29/1996 | 1793 | 0 | Watkins Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on February 18, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers, who worked for a lead abatement contractor, were removing windows from the external walls on the second floor of a post office in a large city. Employee #1 had just removed the panes from one of the 5 ft wide by 10 ft high windows, and was climbing onto the window sill to remove the frame when he fell 20 ft to the concrete building entry. He suffered a ruptured bladder. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt and lanyard, or any other form of fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112128707 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Glaziers |