Accident Summary Nr: 201030095 - Employee injured in fall from window opening.

Accident Summary Nr: 201030095 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 02/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11212870703/29/199617930Watkins Contracting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:05 a.m. on February 18, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers, who worked for a lead abatement contractor, were removing windows from the external walls on the second floor of a post office in a large city. Employee #1 had just removed the panes from one of the 5 ft wide by 10 ft high windows, and was climbing onto the window sill to remove the frame when he fell 20 ft to the concrete building entry. He suffered a ruptured bladder. Employee #1 was not using a safety belt and lanyard, or any other form of fall protection equipment.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, BLADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112128707 Hospitalized injury Other Glaziers