Accident Summary Nr: 201030061 - Employee's finger amputated in hangar door handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120120167 | 05/10/1996 | 3721 | 0 | Robinson Helicopter Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1, the Chief Financial Officer and corporate attorney for a company that manufactured helicopters, was going to test fly a helicopter. He was opening the 15 ft high by 15 ft long door to the hangar when his right ring finger became caught between the door handle and another hangar door and was amputated. The weight of the door was not known. The chief causal factor was the design of the door.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120120167 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Lawyers |