Accident Summary Nr: 201024817 - Employee Fractures Leg and Ankle in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125472787 | 07/12/2013 | 1522 | 236118 | Level 3 Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On July 3, 2013, Employee #1, a painter, for construction contractor, fell from a plank used to access a scaffold. The employee reported to an area clinic, where he was treated for fractures to his left ankle and leg. Employee #1 was later released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125472787 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |