Accident Summary Nr: 201024759 - Employee Catches Arm in Meat Grinder and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315830653 | 08/13/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Renwood Andronico Lending 1, Llc |
Abstract: On August 12, 2013, Employee #1, a butcher, was clearing product on a meat mixer. As he cleared the material from the unit, its motor engaged. The machine caught his right forearm, causing serious injuries to it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315830653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Butchers and meat cutters |