Accident Summary Nr: 201024734 - Electrician Falls from Ladder and Sustains Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315830588 | 07/08/2013 | 1731 | 238210 | On Time Services Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on June 21, 2013, Employee #1, an electrician employed by Time Services Co., an electrical construction firm, was working from a ladder at a commercial building construction site. He fell from the ladder at a height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and he was transported to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital. He was admitted and treated for an unspecified fracture. The Santa Rosa District Office of Cal/OSHA was notified of this event at approximately 9:13 a.m. on July 3, 2013, and initiated an investigation on July 8, 2013.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315830588 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |