Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201024726 - Employee Suffers Leg Fractures When Food Cart Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 201024726 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31583057007/03/20139451923140California Dept. Of Veterans Affairs- Yountville

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on June 28, 2013, Employee #1, a food services technician, was moving a food cart from a refrigerated truck to a walk in refrigerator. While the employee was pulling the food cart it fell toward her and onto her lower legs. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Queen of the Valley hospital, and was later transferred to Kaiser Vallejo, where she received treatment for fractures to her lower back, a hematoma on a nerve in her back and soft tissue damage on her feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nineteen days.

Keywords: fracture, food preparation, refrigerant, fall, refrigerator, cart, foot, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315830570 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported