Accident Summary Nr: 201024726 - Employee Suffers Leg Fractures When Food Cart Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315830570 | 07/03/2013 | 9451 | 923140 | California Dept. Of Veterans Affairs- Yountville |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 a.m. on June 28, 2013, Employee #1, a food services technician, was moving a food cart from a refrigerated truck to a walk in refrigerator. While the employee was pulling the food cart it fell toward her and onto her lower legs. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the Queen of the Valley hospital, and was later transferred to Kaiser Vallejo, where she received treatment for fractures to her lower back, a hematoma on a nerve in her back and soft tissue damage on her feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nineteen days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315830570 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |