Accident Summary Nr: 201024718 - Employee Is Struck by Tractor and Receives Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201024718 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/27/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31583053906/27/20131611237310County Of Marin Public Works Dept

Abstract: At approximately 2:14 p.m. on June 27, 2013, Employee #1 and a crew were involved in the construction of a road. He was spreading asphalt manually on the road. As he worked, a small tractor backed up and struck Employee #1. He sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315830539 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons