Accident Summary Nr: 201024718 - Employee Is Struck by Tractor and Receives Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315830539 | 06/27/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | County Of Marin Public Works Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 2:14 p.m. on June 27, 2013, Employee #1 and a crew were involved in the construction of a road. He was spreading asphalt manually on the road. As he worked, a small tractor backed up and struck Employee #1. He sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated and hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315830539 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |