Accident Summary Nr: 201024684 - Employee Falls from Deck and Fractures His Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315830398 | 05/31/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Michael Joseph Carter Dba Titan Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m., on May 23, 2013 Employee #1 of Michael Joseph Carter DBA Titan Framing suffered a compression fracture of his back when he fell 11.2 feet to the ground while installing floor joists on a deck. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was part of a crew assigned to install floor joists on a deck in preparation for sheathing and flooring. Employee #1 had just completed nailing an 8 inches by 2 inches floor joist with a nail gun and as he stood up he lost his balance allegedly due to strong winds. He fell to the dirt ground 11.2 feet below. Employee #1 was brought to the Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital by ambulance where he was hospitalized for 4 days. It was determined that he suffered a compression fracture on his back as a result of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315830398 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |