Accident Summary Nr: 201024643 - Employee Struck by Cargo Door Fractures Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315830083 | 03/15/2013 | 2095 | 311920 | Stones Throw Distribution Inc., Dba Masterpiece Co |
Abstract: On March 14, 2013, Employee #1, with Stones Throw Distribution Inc., Dba Masterpiece Company, was servicing the roll-up door on a cargo trailer. While attempting to hold the door, it fell and struck Employee #1's right shin resulting in an injury to his fibula and tibula. Employee #1 was hospitalized, with a fractured leg bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315830083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial engineering technicians |