Accident Summary Nr: 201024619 - Employee Suffers Burns in Fryer Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315829747 | 12/31/2012 | 5411 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 23, 2012, an incident occurred where Employee #1 The accident occurred where Employee #1, a prepared foods worker, was frying tortillas in a deep fat fryer. While attempting to manipulate the tortillas in the hot oil with the aid of an ice cream scoop, Employee #1 was seriously injured when she was splashed with hot oil and received serious burns to the left side of her face and left arm. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital where she was admitted for the burns she received in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315829747 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |