Accident Summary Nr: 201024593 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315829796 | 01/14/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Gary M Taylor |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 12, 2013, Employee #1 was painting from a ladder. As he worked, he lost his balance and fell, sustaining a serious unspecified injury. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he was admitted and treated for his unspecified injuries and then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315829796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |