Accident Summary Nr: 201024585 - Apprentice Plumber Falls from Ladder and Incurs Fracture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315829770 | 01/10/2013 | 1799 | 238990 | Performance Contracting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on January 9, 2013, an apprentice plumber/pipefitter/steamfitter, employed by Performance Contracting Inc., was working at a commercial building being renovated at a shopping mall. She was working from a 12-foot A-frame ladder as she installed insulation to ducts. The apprentice fell from the ladder onto concrete below. She was transported to the hospital, hospitalized, and treated for a serious unspecified fracture. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA's Santa Rosa District Office at 2:28 p.m. on January 9, 2013. The district office initiated its inspection on January 10, 2013.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315829770 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |