Accident Summary Nr: 201024585 - Apprentice Plumber Falls from Ladder and Incurs Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 201024585 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/09/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31582977001/10/20131799238990Performance Contracting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on January 9, 2013, an apprentice plumber/pipefitter/steamfitter, employed by Performance Contracting Inc., was working at a commercial building being renovated at a shopping mall. She was working from a 12-foot A-frame ladder as she installed insulation to ducts. The apprentice fell from the ladder onto concrete below. She was transported to the hospital, hospitalized, and treated for a serious unspecified fracture. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA's Santa Rosa District Office at 2:28 p.m. on January 9, 2013. The district office initiated its inspection on January 10, 2013.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DUCT, INSTALLING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PLUMBING, THERMAL INSULATION, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315829770 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder