Accident Summary Nr: 201024577 - Butcher Amputates Finger with Meat Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315829739 | 12/20/2012 | 5411 | 445110 | La Morenita Market No. 3, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 14, 2012, Employee #1, a 61-year-old male butcher with La Morenita Market No. 3, a retail grocery store in Sonoma, California suffered a single finger amputation while using a meat saw to cut a frozen cows foot. Employee #1 was transported to Sonoma Hospital by a coworker and was hospitalized as a result of the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315829739 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |