Accident Summary Nr: 201024528 - Employee Suffers Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315829655 | 12/05/2012 | 1761 | 238160 | Modern Method Roofing & Construction |
Abstract: An incident occurred where Employee #1 was preparing to access the roof of a two story home under construction, using an extension ladder. Employee #1 was preparing to apply mastic over nails in the roof felt in order to repair a roof leak. Employee #1 carried a gallon bucket of mastic material and a hand trowel in his right hand as he climbed the ladder. As Employee #1 started to climb off of the ladder and onto the roof, his left foot slipped off the ladder rung and he fell to the dirt ground below. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 underwent surgery for repair of broken left leg and remained hospitalized for several days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315829655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |