Accident Summary Nr: 201024486 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Struck by Tree Section
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315829523 | 11/08/2012 | 0783 | 561730 | William Subaie Individually And Dba Ironbark Arbor |
Abstract: On September 20, 2012, Employee #1 was felling a Fir tree, when a coworker that was working above him was felling an Alder tree. The Alder tree fell over sideways which landed on a downed windfall breaking the windfall into several sections. One of the sections struck Employee #1 in the upper body. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for multiple body fractures. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315829523 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |