Accident Summary Nr: 201024411 - Employee's Thumb Crushed by Head Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315829333 | 10/08/2012 | 2084 | 312130 | Ferrari-Carano Vineyards And Winery |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on October 8, 2012 Employee #1 was working alone, performing his usual duties, when he attempted to manually move a head plate on a lees filter. Employee #1 pulled forcefully on one side of the head with his right hand, the plate moved about 24 in and came off of the track. Employee #1's thumb was caught in a pinch point between the handle on the face plate and the filter's track or frame, amputating the end of his right thumb. A coworker transported Employee #1 to a district hospital, where he was treated and released later the same day; doctor's were unable to reattach the thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315829333 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |