Accident Summary Nr: 201024403 - Employee Falls from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315829150 | 09/21/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Sarah Marth & Mario Assad, Owners |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on September 19, 2012, Employee #1 had been engaged in demolition activities on the roof of a structure, when he decided to remove his fall protection to better pry off a metal sheet. Employee #1 overbalanced and fell to the interior of the structure. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital for treatment of multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315829150 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |