Accident Summary Nr: 201024395 - Employee Is Burned While Filling a Propane Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125476820 | 09/20/2012 | 7513 | 532120 | U-Haul Co Of Ca Dba U-Haul Co Of Northwest Ca |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on September 13, 2012, Employee #1 was filling a propane tank installed on a van conversion. The employee was burned while filling the tank. A coworker transported Employee #1, to the emergency room where he was referred to S.F. St. Francis Memorial Bothin Burn Center, and there was treated for first and second-degree burns. The employee was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125476820 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |