Accident Summary Nr: 201024379 - Employee Injured in Tractor Roll Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315828830 | 08/09/2012 | 2084 | 312130 | E & J Gallo Winery |
Abstract: At Approximately 8:45 a.m. on August 7, 2012, Employee #1 was relocating the backhoe on a ranch gravel road, when the tractor began to roll backwards. The backhoe reached the edge of the road and proceeded to roll one time down a 30ft embankment with Employee #1 on board. Emergency response personnel transported Employee #1 to a local area hospital where he was hospitalized for two days and treated for lacerations and contusions of forehead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315828830 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |