Accident Summary Nr: 201024353 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 201024353 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 08/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31582902808/28/20121542236220Cve Contracting Group Inc Dba Central Valley Envir

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 was working from a single stage rolling metal scaffold. He was involved in an indoor renovation project. As he worked, the scaffold tipped over and he fell. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries in the fall. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: MOBILE SCAFFOLD, UNSECURED, FALL, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315829028 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold